IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This privacy policy explains how Rarebirdhandbags collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.rarebirdhandbags.com (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

Rarebird are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

Rarebird may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes

Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make a purchase from Rarebirdhandbags.com we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name and gender;
  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone, fax and e-mail details;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How we may store and use your information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons :

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use this information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided
  • We may also from time to time contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because Rarebirdhandbags has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other device by this Website and which collect certain personal data about you. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. We cannot therefore guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security.

Spoof/false emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Rarebirdhandbags.com asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you.

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in September 2011. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions please contact us.